Tuesday, November 03, 2009

Just a quick post letting everybody know I'm alive.

Yeah it's just as above. I'm doing NaNoWriMo again this year and so far I am above the stated quota. However with my eyes buggering up again big time I'm not sure if the pace can still be held.
Trick and Treating with my sisters friends were epically fun! By the end of it all the girls somehow injured themselves and we all got covered in mud. I shall post pictures of our awesome Pikachu pumpkin I carved as well as the furter distruction of our home.
I also have two major assignments due in Effective Communications (English) and with the outcome of the last assignment that I worked really hard on, I think I will refuse to do any more reasearch if all the efforts I have will be marked and graded less than my class average. To be frank I am in risk of losing my student funding due to a teacher who decides that something that was editted by a professional editor to have the mechanics (grammer puntuation etc) of ZERO. If one can't tell I'm pissed. I'm not sure who to grumble at first, my editor or my teacher. Both are not good choices. Perhaps I'm going to drop the editor person because I can probably do all that mark on my own TYVM. (You know who you are) To add onto that effort with all the time that I have been spending on the computer with research and other stuff, My eyesight is truely failing. Last week I couldn't see my calculator on the desk that I was working on. All the teachers that day were not very happy with me.
Oh well.
That's the way life is.
Gotta get back on it so until next time folks,
- Jen.

2 comments:

Avaelyn said...

WOOT for NaNoWriMo. I'm not doing it this year. I'm doing a daily blog post one with some of my family, and I don't have time for both. That sucks about your eye and school and such... but Halloween! Haha, I DO want to see pictures.

King Ashura said...

I'm sorry to hear about your eyesight. =/
But as an aside, yay for Halloween pics! I can't wait to see the Pikachu pumpkin!